Project/Area Number |
19K12106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高坂 拓司 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320034)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分岐点探索 / 並列計算 / 群知能最適化 / GPGPU / マルチコアCPU / OpenMP / GPU / 分岐解析 / 最適化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世の中の事象を表すモデルにおいて、そのモデルが持つパラメータが変化する過程で突然その様相が変化する現象を分岐現象と言います。分岐が起こるパラメータを探索することはそのモデルの性質を知るために重要で分岐解析と呼ばれます。この分岐解析の方法の一つにNLPSOがあります。この方法は特に複雑なモデルで威力を発揮しますが、多くの計算時間を必要とするという欠点があります。そこで、この研究課題では、並列計算の技術を使って計算時間の短縮を実現します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is the parallelization and packaging of NLPSO, a bifurcation point search method in non-linear dynamical systems based on group intelligence optimization. The parallelization was implemented using GPUs and multi-core CPUs. The optimum task configuration for each parallelization was designed and implemented. In parallelization using multi-core CPUs, an asynchronous PSO scheme is proposed, which is suitable for parallelization, and its effectiveness and operation are verified. As for packaging, a bifurcation point search software library using NLPSO was created and released. Bifurcation analysis can be performed with minimal information on the analysis target (system equation, type of bifurcation, number of cycles, and search range).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分岐現象とはパラメータの変化によりシステムの振る舞いが突然変わる現象を言う。分岐現象が生じる条件を知ることはシステムの振る舞いを掌握する上で重要である。本研究では分岐パラメータの有効な探索手法であるNLPSOを並列化し計算時間の削減を実現するとともに、高度な専門知識を要せずに利用できるソフトウェアライブラリを開発した。これにより、最低限の力学系の情報のみを与えることで分岐点探索が可能となる。このように、専門的な知識を有せずとも利用できる汎用性の高いソフトウェアを開発することで誰もが任意のシステムの振る舞いを掌握することができるようになり、学術的意義のみならず、社会的意義も持つ研究となった。