Text semantic parsing combining dynamic knowledge obtained from preceding context and static knowledge obtained in pre-training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Yuichiroh  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20582901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords省略解析 / 述語項構造 / 意味解析 / 文章理解 / 自然言語処理 / 意味構造解析 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
文を「正確に読む」ために必須となる省略解析の技術の性能は、未だ一般的な人間の読解能力と比べて大きな隔たりがある。本研究課題では、文章の一部(多くは1、2文単位)だけを見て解析を行う従来型の意味解析手法を改良し、正確な意味理解に不可欠な (1) 先行文脈の文意の蓄積(=動的知識)に基づいて後方の意味を理解するモデルと (2) 推論に必要な常識的知識(=静的知識)の効果的・効率的な表現方法の確立、(3) これら動的知識と静的知識を融合した自然な推論に基づく意味解析の実現を行うことで意味解析技術の大幅な向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of omission analysis, which is fundamental to "accurate reading" of sentences, had a large gap compared to general human reading comprehension ability. The goal of this research was to improve the conventional semantic parsing technique, which only looks at a few sentences around the target sentence, by (1) constructing a parsing model that understands meaning based on accumulating the meaning of sentences in the preceding context (= dynamic knowledge), (2) establishing an effective and efficient method to express the common sense knowledge required for inference (= static knowledge), and (3) realizing the natural inference based on the combination of such dynamic and static knowledge. As a result, we were successful in implementing an omission analysis system that significantly outperformed previous methods' performance. Our proposed system, developed in this project, has been publicly released as open source software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省略解析は文章の意味を正確に理解するAIの実現に不可欠な要素であり、日本語解析のボトルネックとなっていたこの基盤技術の解析精度向上により、応用技術の発展可能性が増大した意義は大きい。開発したシステムは一般公開し、実世界テキスト解析に適用可能である。精度向上の鍵となったアイデアは、汎用的言語モデルに対して学習の形態を大きく変更することなくシームレスに意味解析の能力を増強するものであり、その他の言語処理技術の性能向上に対しても応用可能性を秘めている。加えて、研究過程で得られた知見から書き手の省略判断分析という新たな研究の方向性を展開し、教育応用等へのシードを生んだ点も学術的意義として挙げられる。