Project/Area Number |
19K12117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Toshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437093)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マルチエージェントシステム / プライバシ / 合意形成 / 非集中型最適化 / 多目的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クラウドコンピューティングやIoT機器により,利用者のプライバシ情報を活用し,利用者間の利害を調整するサービスが出現しつつある.このようなサービスに利用者が提供するプライバシ情報と,それにより得られる効用(利益)を調整する情報処理基盤の構築を目的とする.利用者間の意思決定や共同作業の調整を,非集中型の多目的最適化問題として解決する手法に,プライバシのコストの概念を融合して発展させ,1) プライバシ情報の公開と見返りとして得られる利益とのトレードオフを最適化する指標,2) 情報公開の程度を調整する最適化手法,3) 利用者がトレードオフを把握・学習するための対話的環境,分析環境の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed generic negotiation methods that optimize the balance between private information disclosure and the benefits of agreement among users in the services where negotiator "agents" acting on behalf of users present some part of their private information to achieve an agreement among users based on the published information. The negotiation is represented with multi-objective optimization problems among user agents and the cost of private information to be partially disclosed is introduced. To gradually disclose the variable values and the utility values of asymmetric functions that describe the states and relationship of the agents, we applied a probabilistic local search by a mediator and user agents, and the negotiation with a decentralized exact solution method. Basic strategies of information disclosure were experimentally analyzed, and the effect of leveling the trade-off of the entire system was shown by negotiations considering the fairness of agents' situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工知能分野のマルチエージェントシステム上の問題解決のための非集中型最適化手法を発展し,多数の参加者間の利害調整のための多目的最適化にプライバシ情報提供の評価を統合した最適化問題の定式化と,その解法に基づく,汎用的な交渉の枠組みの基礎検討を行い一定の知見を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある. クラウドコンピューティング環境やIoT機器を活用し,複数の利用者に付随する情報や要望もとに,利用者の意思決定や共同作業のマッチングなどを支援するサービスにおいて,利用者側が情報の公開の程度を指定して合意に至る過程で漏洩する情報と合意による利益を調整する,より粒度の細かいサービスの基礎として社会的意義がある.