| Project/Area Number |
19K12120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Mabu Shingo 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70434321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
呉本 尭 日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40294657)
平野 綱彦 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 医用画像 / 教師なし学習 / 半教師あり学習 / 異常検知 / 音声認識 / 機械学習 / 医用データ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一般に,深層学習には大量の教師データが必要であるが,医療分野では臓器ごと,疾患ごとに十分な量の教師データを得ることは難しく,既存の深層学習手法の単なる医用データへの適用では十分な診断精度を達成できない.したがって,教師データの少なさをカバーできる方式の実現を目的とする.具体的には,胸部CT画像を主とした教師なし疾患検知システムと,経験を積むごとに賢くなる半教師あり疾患検知システムを研究する.さらに,肺聴診音など複数の検査情報を統合した診断システムへ展開し,放射線科医の評価も取り入れながら臨床展開の可能性を探る.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research on improving the performance of machine learning even with a small amount of supervised data from various aspects, applied it to various medical data, and studied prediction models by integrating information from multiple examinations. Specifically, we studied the following and obtained better diagnostic performance. 1) Classification of chest X-ray images based on transfer learning, 2) classification of auscultatory sounds using pre-learning of convolutional long short-term memory and anomaly detection method, 4) transformation of image features between different hospitals and its application to the classification of chest CT and thyroid tissue images, 5) pseudo-labeling for chest X-ray classification, and 6) prediction of physical activity using multiple medical examination data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AIは一般に大量の教師データを必要とするが,これはAIを広く社会に普及させる上で大きな問題になる.特に,医療分野は大量の教師データが得にくい分野である.したがって,本研究では,教師データが得にくい様々な状況に対応できる方式の研究を行った.本研究の成果は,汎用的なものであるため医療に限らずAIの応用が見込まれるすべての分野に対して有用である.