Project/Area Number |
19K12126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kanzawa Yuchi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00298176)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファジィクラスタリング / クラスタリング / ノイズ / 球面データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超球面クラスタリングはデータの構造化等のための重要な手法として位置づけられているが、ノイズや外れ値を含む超球面データの取扱に関する方法論的基盤が乏しい。本研究では、超球面ノイズデータのためのクラスタリング方法論を確立することを目的とし、さらに、従来法と開発手法との数理的関連性を通じて、超球面ノイズデータのためのクラスタリングの理論的発展および実用化を目指す。その研究方法として、多面的なアプローチから様々な手法を開発し,これらの数理的特性を明らかにすると共に、人工データと実データを用いて、従来法に対して精度に関する優位性を定量的に示すことによって、識別システムや推薦システムへの実用に供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish a methodology for clustering data placed on a hypersphere that contains noise. We worked on developing an algorithm for this purpose. We developed an algorithm for assuming clusters to absorb noisy individuals. Additionally, we experimentally confirmed its mathematical characteristics. Based on its application to recommendation systems, we developed an algorithm that combines spherical clustering and collaborative filtering. When applied to actual data, this algorithm achieved a higher recommendation accuracy compared to the algorithm that simplexial clustering and collaborative filtering proposed for individual data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、大規模データのマイニングを目的に、超球面上に付置されたデータにノイズを際のクラスタリング手法の開発に取り組んだ。開発したアルゴリズムの特性を実験的に確認すると共に,その推薦システムへの応用を見据えて,開発したクラスタリングアルゴリズムと協調フィルタリングを組み合わせた手法を提案した.これらの成果により、大規模データに隠された構造を抽出クラスタリングとその推薦システムへの応用実現に向けた方法論的基盤を築いた。