Deep Learning for Task-Driven Image Processing and its Application to Distant Pedestrian Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ukita Norimichi  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20343270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Muhammad Haris  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (60816643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像超解像 / 物体検出 / 画像処理 / 超解像 / 動画超解像 / 車載カメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習により性能向上した画像処理において,人が画像を見た際の印象向上ではなく,画像処理の「人工知能が画像を認識するための手段」という側面に着目し,画像処理と画像認識が相互に性能向上する統合最適化を研究する.この統合最適化のため「印象向上を目的とした人の主観やピーク信号対雑音比(PSNR)のような画質基準」に加え「画像認識の性能」も評価するタスク指向画像処理のためのend-to-end深層学習を提案する.タスク指向画像処理の汎用性を検証するため,車載カメラ映像中に極めて小さく映る遠方歩行者像の行動認識という困難なタスクを,映像を拡大する超解像画像処理を介して実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an examples of task-driven image processing, we put our focus on tiny object detection and image super-resolution as a task and an image processing algorithm, respectively. Different from previous approaches in which these image processing and task are achieved independently, our proposed framework (i) integrates these two sub-problems in a single neural network and (ii) trains this network so that the reconstructed super-resolution image is optimized for improving the tiny object detection task. With this framework, we realize image super-resolution for generating images that are understandable by artificial intelligence instead of image super-resolution for images that are observed by human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タスク指向超解像のための基礎技術として,汎用的な画像超解像を研究し,世界的な協議会でも上位入賞する性能を実現した.画像超解像は,人が鑑賞する画像を生成するという従来型のタスクにおいても,記録媒体に保存する画像ファイル容量の圧縮や,Youtubeや遠隔会議における映像配信など,多様な応用において実用的な技術である.
また,本研究で実現した微小物体検出は,車載画像における遠方物体検出などセキュリティや安全を目的にした多様な分野に波及する技術である.