Statistical Estimation of Decision Process in Automated Negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (60376936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / シミュレーション / マルチエージェント / データ同化 / サロゲートモデル / 自動交渉 / 機械学習 / 統計的推論
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチエージェントシミュレーションを用いることにより、エージェントの行動ルールをデータから推定し社会現象の理解や分析が行われている。しかしながら社会問題を解決するためにはその原因となる行動を突き止め変容させることが必要であり行動ルールの把握だけでは不十分である.そこで本研究では意思決定過程をエージェントモデルに取り入れ,自動交渉シミュレーション技術と統計的機械学習技術を融合することでデータから行動ポリシーと意思決定規則を推定する手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In automated negotiations, we have modeled the decision process of the agents and the negotiation rules called protocols, and established a method to statistically estimate the strategies of the agents from the generated dataduring negotiations. The model including agents and the negotiating environment allows us to analyze the global properties such as the dynamics of negotiations and the time to achieve the agrement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI利用の拡大により取引や交渉がエージェントによって自動的に行われる場面が増えている。従来の自動交渉の研究では相手エージェントの戦略を推定することで自らに有利な条件で合意を導くことに主眼が置かれていた。本研究は参加している全てのエージェントと交渉の場を含むモデルを考慮することで、第三者の立場からリソース分配の公平性の分析、およびそれを促進するためのインセンティブ設計指針の提供を可能にする。