Modeling and Control of a Small Unmanned Aircraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00227125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 基康  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50633442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファジィ制御 / モデル構築 / 制御系設計 / 知能ロボット / Unmanned aerial vehicle / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度:本研究では,UAVの飛行効率最適化,アクチュエータ飽和特性,風推定などを考慮した多目的飛行最適化設計をSOSの枠組みで議論(UAVの「知」に相当)する.
2020年度:高性能距離計(UAVの「耳(エコーロケーション)」)を搭載して,飛行状況認識を実現し,軌跡を自動更新する飛行ルート自動生成アルゴリズムの開発を行う.
2020年度:1.および2.の成果に基づき,搭載カメラ(UAVの「眼(ビジョン処理」)による状況認識アルゴリズムを開発する.
2021年度:これらの成果を基に,滑走路を認識したうえで,風向推定,対地高度情報から着陸方位と着陸高度勾配を決定する自動着陸制御を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report deals with modeling and control of a small unmanned aircraft. First, a nonlinear dynamical model is constructed from the equations of motion of a considered small unmanned aircraft and the aerodynamic characteristics generated by its wings. Furthermore, we develop a new design framework to stabilize the small unmanned aircraft. In addition, a rational polynomial fuzzy controller, which is an extension of the polynomial fuzzy controller, is also proposed, and control system design methods using these controllers are proposed. After verifying the effectiveness of the proposed design methods through simulations, flight experiments are conducted using the actual small unmanned aerial vehicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的面では,新たに多項式ファジィ制御器を提案し,空力特性の補償を効果的に実現できることを示したこと,また,多項式ファジィ制御器を拡張した有理多項式ファジィ制御器を合わせて提案し,これらの制御器を用いた制御系設計法の提案も行ったことは意義がある.また,小型無人航空機は空飛ぶロボットとして災害救助など様々な用途に活躍が期待でき,社会的意義も大きい.