Project/Area Number |
19K12136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Yuki 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (70636927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
唐 政 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (90227299)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 神経細胞樹状突起 / 脳の動作原理 / 方位選択細胞 / 全方位的な病変部 / 非線形的畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 糖尿病糸球体顕微鏡画像 / 糖尿病性病変診断 / 樹状突起ニューロン / 超非線形的フィルター / 樹状突起ニューロンモデル / 非線形的フィルター / 運動方向検出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、従来のMcCulloch & Pittsニューロンモデルに比べ、忠実かつ非線形的計算能力をもつ樹状突起ニューロンモデルを用いて、新しい非線形的フィルターをもつ畳み込みニューラルネットワークを構築する。具体的には、現在の畳み込みニューラルネットワークにおける特徴抽出機能(畳み込み層)を非線形な特性をもつシナプスと樹状突起におけるシナプス間の非線形相互作用を考慮した樹状突起ニューロンモデルで実現し、非線形的な特徴抽出や論理的な特徴抽出などの機能を持たせる。このことにより、画像認識の性能を格段に向上させるだけでなく、革新的な医学診断や自然言語処理などの応用が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study introduced new non-linear characteristics into filters of the convolutional layer, which is responsible for local feature extraction of images in current convolutional neural networks, to realize non-linearity for more complex changes such as rotation and affine transformation. Furthermore, we implemented a super-nonlinear convolutional neural network using dendrite neurons. We implemented the nonlinear convolutional neural network proposed in this study and confirmed its operation. Finally, using the raw data of diabetic glomerular microscopic images from Kanazawa Medical University, we confirmed the effectiveness of the non-linear convolutional neural network proposed in this study for the diagnosis of diabetic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した非線形的畳み込みニューラルネットワークが神経細胞樹状突起の構造まで予測できたことから、脳の高次視覚野における神経細胞樹状突起のより詳細な手がかり(シナプスの種類や位置や樹状突起の形状など)を得ることにより、脳の動作原理の理解・解明に道を開くことが大いに期待できる。 更に、本研究で提案した非線形的畳み込みニューラルネットワークが一次視覚野に特定の傾きの輪郭に反応する方位選択細胞を検証し、全方位的に細かい方位特徴でも抽出することができた。これにより医療診断においてもガン細胞の二次元的かつ全方位的な病変部を明確・効率よく認識できることが期待される。