Proposal and application of a useful bifurcation point detection method for various systems using evolutionary computation optimization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Haruna  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (00604539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分岐点探索 / 分岐図 / 分岐解析 / 計算知能 / 力学系 / 粒子群最適化 / 差分進化 / 粒子群最適化(PSO) / 離散力学系 / 粒子群最適化法(PSO) / Border-Collision分岐 / Piecewise smooth system / 進化計算 / 非線形解析
Outline of Research at the Start
進化計算(EC)最適化アルゴリズムによる、手軽かつ高精度な分岐解析手法の提案を目的とする。従来型分岐解析において必要不可欠であったシステムの微分情報や緻密な初期値設定を排除し、分岐解析の徹底的な簡略化を図る。また、解析対象とするシステムパラメータ数の制限をなくすことで、未知のシステムに対してや、分岐解析初心者による詳細な分岐解析を可能とする。目的関数に非線形力学的観点からの変更を加えることで、アルゴリズムを複雑にすることなく、様々な種類の分岐パラメータの導出を実現する。古典的な非線形理論と最新のEC理論の両方を組み合わすことで、不確かさを含んだ実社会問題の分岐解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended and improved the nested-layer bifurcation point search strategy using swarm intelligence. First, the proposed method was extended to the detection of local bifurcation points in continuous dynamical systems. Furthermore, we extended it to piecewise smooth maps which are a mixture of continuous and discrete dynamical systems, and succeeded in detecting characteristic bifurcation points of that systems. At the same time, we investigated the problems of conventional methods and tried to improve the detection of bifurcation points that could not be detected correctly. Since all the proposed methods are non-gradient methods, they can be used to analyze systems that are difficult to apply with conventional gradient-based methods. Furthermore, since they do not require complicated preprocessing, they can be used by non-experts in bifurcation analysis and swarm intelligence. In other words, we have proposed an easy-to-use bifurcation point detection method for a variety of systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法はいずれも非勾配法であることから、従来法では適用困難であった系の解析にも利用可能である。さらに、煩雑な前処理を必要としないため、分岐解析や群知能の専門家でなくとも利用可能である。つまり、様々なシステムを対象とする手軽な分岐点導出法を提案に成功した。これを利用することで、これまでは解析不可能であったシステムの知らざる現象を解明できる可能性がある。