Construction of Quaternionic Qubit Neural Network and Its Application to Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Isokawa Teijiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70336832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 伸之  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (10173783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複素ニューラルネットワーク / 量子情報処理 / 四元数 / 量子ビット / 量子ビットニューロンモデル / ニューラルネットワーク / イジングモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,量子情報処理に基づくニューラルネットワークモデルを構築し,その基本性能の解析と工学応用の展開を目的としたものである.
研究期間中においては,量子ビットニューロンモデルの拡張ならびに深層型ネットワークモデルの構築,相互結合型ネットワークに基づく連想記憶モデルならびにイジングモデルの構築,拡張量子ビットニューラルネットワークの信号処理への応用という計三つの課題を遂行してゆく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this project are to construct neuron model and its feedforward network based on quantum information processing, to analyze the properties of the network, and to evaluate the effectiveness and performances of the neural network by using real-world signals, as compared to conventional (real-valued) neural network. The following outcomes have been achieved in this project: (1) A neuron model that incorporates quaternionic algebra into qubit neuron model with complex-valued representation, and its feedforward neural network, called Quaternionic Qubit Neural Network (QQNN), with an error-backpropagation algorithm as its learning method. (2) QQNNs have been evaluated through a prediction problem of three-dimensional outputs of Lorenz equations, and it is shown that QQNNs have superior performance in prediction accuracies than real-valued NNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のニューラルネットワークでは,ニューロンと呼ばれる基本素子により信号を処理するシステムである.画像情報などの多次元データを処理するためには数多くのニューロンが必要となり,様々な学習アルゴリズムが提案されてきた.本研究課題では,ニューロンの数ではなく各ニューロンが有する性能を向上させることによって多次元のデータを処理という大規模化の方法を検討したものである.本課題で構成したニューラルネットワークでは,多次元のデータを処理するために量子情報処理および四次元の数体系を導入することにより,従来の実数に基づくニューラルネットワークよりも効率的に信号が処理できることを示し得た.