Using asynchronous and non-uniform cellular automata as computational resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URAGAMI Daisuke  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (40458196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルオートマトン / リザバーコンピューティング / 非同期時間 / カオスの縁 / 普遍的臨界性 / 時系列データ / 機械学習 / 内部観測 / 学習システム / 非同期 / リザーバーコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
多様なダイナミックスを有すること,入力に対して安定であること,両者は相反する特性であるため一般的にはそのようなシステムはパラメータの微調整を要する.一方,非同期で不均一なセルオートマトンはそのようなパラメータの微調整を要せずに,両者を内包する臨界的な時空間パターンを生成することが明らかになっている.本研究ではこの驚くべき特性を計算資源として活用することにより,生命システムのように柔軟で創造的な情報処理システムを構築しつつ,その起源・メカニズムを解明することを志向する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are the implementation of reservoir computing (RC) using asynchronously tuned elementary cellular automata (AT_ECA), which are asynchronous and non-uniform one-dimensional cellular automata, and the clarification of their effectiveness and universality in learning time series data. In addition, we showed that critical space-time patterns called Class 4 have higher learning ability than those of RC using elementary cellular automata (ECA), which are ordinary one-dimensional cellular automata. Furthermore, we proposed an index to visualize the state of the reservoir, and showed that the higher learning ability of the both systems is due to the critical nature of the reservoir.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,「カオスの縁」から「普遍的臨界性」へと理解の方法を転換することを提唱して,その実践を提示したことにある.カオスの縁すなわち「生命システムのように臨界的な性質は,極めて限定されたパラメータ領域でのみ実現される」という描像は広く受け入れられているが,それは同期時間という特定の記述スタンスに依拠するものであり,非同期時間あるいは内部観測という別の記述スタンスにおいては臨界的な性質は普遍的に現れる.そのことをリザバーコンピューティングという機械学習分野にとどまらない学際的な研究対象において実証したことは,様々なシステム構築における設計指針に影響を及ぼすものと期待できる.