Nonlinear vibration with gap control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kousaka Takuji  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 直彦  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 研究員 (90213123)
軽部 周  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70370054)
麻原 寛之  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50709615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械振動 / 間隙 / grazing / grazing分岐 / 非線形振動
Outline of Research at the Start
空間的な隙間(間隙)を伴う系に生じる非線形現象を検討する。また、この結果を産業応用に結びつける。具体的には下記を行う。
(1)間隙を伴う系に対する解析手法の確立
(2)歯打ち振動を模擬した機械振動系への(1)の適用
(3)工具と被削作物間に意図的に間隙を与えた旋盤加工法の提案とモデル化
(4)実験装置を用いた(2)および(3)の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the nonlinear phenomena that occur in systems with spatial gaps (interstices). Specifically, the following were conducted. First, we established a method for calculating the system's stability and grazing bifurcation points. Next, the proposed method was applied to a mechanical vibration system simulating chatter vibration and presenting the method's validity and analytical results. Finally, an elastically supported tool's technique for suppressing chattering vibration was presented. These results were also verified using an experimental apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間的な隙間を伴う系に生じる非線形現象を検討した。研究成果の学術的意義としては、このような力学系の構造の解析手法を示し、その定性的性質を調査した。社会的意義としては、間隙を利用した旋盤加工法を提案した。具体的には、切削作業中に被削材または刃先が振動し、削り面に高低の跡がつく現象はびびり振動と呼ばれるが、提案法によりびびり振動を低減することに成功している。これは、切削熱を低減させるため潤滑油の使用を抑え、環境面、生産コスト面でも利点を有しているといえる。