Extending and Advancement of Clustering Methods for Network Data with Structural Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hamasuna Yukihiro  近畿大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70610559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスタリング / ネットワークデータ / 構造的ゆらぎ / 機械学習 / ソフトコンピューティング / ガウス過程 / サイズコントロール / 時系列データ / データのゆらぎ / 位相データ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ネットワークデータは、個体間の情報を表現するという特徴ゆえに、構造的ゆらぎを避けることができず、データ本来の情報に基づいて解析が行われているとは言い難い。
そこで本研究では、構造的ゆらぎを伴うネットワークデータマイニングの実現を目的とし、知識融合型クラスタリングの高度化、知識ベースの深化と体系化、大規模・不確実・不確定なネットワークデータに対するマイニングの実用化の3点に取り組む。
これらの研究成果により、大規模データマイニングを促進する基盤の構築が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to establish a novel cluster analysis framework to achieve data mining for network data with structural fluctuations. First, mathematical models to handle network data with structural fluctuations are investigated based on the previous research. Second, clustering methods based on proposed mathematical models are constructed. Next, the versatility of investigated mathematical models is verified to apply the models for time-series data clustering. The proposed clustering methods are organized throughout the research project through comparative numerical experiments with conventional methods regarding cluster partition, execution time, and data scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、大規模データのマイニングを目的に、ネットワークデータに伴う構造的ゆらぎに対する知識のモデル化とクラスタリング手法の開発に取り組んだ。さらに、数理モデルおよび開発手法について、理論的検討および数値実験を通じて得られた知見により、アルゴリズムのみならずクラスタリングの方法論について、包括的発展に取り組んだ。これらの成果により、大規模ネットワークデータに隠された因果関係や相互作用を明らかにするデータマイニングの実現に向けた方法論の基盤を築いた。