Realization of deep reinforcement learning in real environment and its application to swarm robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tadashi  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50294129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青代 敏行  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (40571849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層強化学習 / 知能ロボティクス / 群ロボット / 行動獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実環境での深層強化学習の実現と群ロボットの協調行動の獲得を目指す.実環境での深層強化学習を実現するために,「シミュレーションと実機の差異の低減手法」を導入する.その差異の低減手法として,実機ロボットに搭載したカメラの画像に対してセグメンテーション(領域分割)と低解像度化をすることで,実環境での見え方をシミュレーション環境での見え方に近づけて,実環境の複雑さを低減する.そのうえで,複数のロボットが存在する環境を想定し,群ロボットの協調行動の獲得を実現する.さらに,実社会での応用において重要となる「深層強化学習における行動選択の説明性の向上」を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized deep reinforcement learning in real environment and applied it to acquiring cooperative behavior of swarm robots. First, we investigated the method to reduce the difference between the simulation environment and the real robot environment. Using this method, we achieved behavior acquisition based on visual information for a single mobile robot using deep reinforcement learning. Next, assuming the environment in which multiple robots exist, we achieved the acquisition of cooperative behavior for real swarm robots. More concretely, we realized to acquire following and overtaking behaviors as cooperative behaviors in swarm robot environment by deep reinforcement learning to enable robot. Finally, in order to improve the explainability of robot action selection using deep reinforcement learning, we confirmed the effectiveness of visualizing the attention area, that indicates which area in the camera image the robot focused on when selecting an action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,人工知能の中核である機械学習の技術を実機ロボットに応用したものである.深層学習と強化学習を組み合わせた深層強化学習という手法を用いて,実機ロボットが視覚情報に基づいて行動を自分自身で学習することを実現した.また,複数のロボットが存在する環境を想定し,実機の群ロボットを対象とした協調行動の獲得を実現した.具体的には,群ロボットの環境において,追従行動および追い抜き行動の獲得を実現し,深層強化学習による協調行動の学習が可能であることを明らかにした.これらの成果は,物流倉庫や福祉施設などにおける搬送ロボット群の行動制御などにつながると期待できる.