Developing Fast Algorithms based on Advanced Evolutionary Algorithms with Machine Learning and Applying to Real-time based Manufacturing and Logistics Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
Gen Mitsuo  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (20095003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 浩司  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90214600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化算法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 粒子群最適化 / 機械学習 / 生産スケジューリング / 持続可能なサプライチェイン / 進化算法(EA) / 差分進化法(DE) / 粒子群最適化(PSO) / 機械学習(ML) / 生産計画・スケジューリング / 持続可能な物流とリバース・ロジスティクス / 協調的共進化計算法 / 分散型共進化計算法 / 閉ループサプライチェーンネットワーク / 持続可能な物流システム / 遺伝的アルゴリズム(GA) / 分布推定アルゴリズム(EDA)
Outline of Research at the Start
各種半導体デバイスは仕様書の所定時間制約下で実時間の処理が行われ,この制約内で要求仕様の諸機能処理が実行できない場合には不良品となり,生産効率に大きく影響する.各種半導体素子の生産システムや列車の運行管理システム等は実時間ベースで稼働していることから,従来の数理計画ソフトウェアによる最適解法では対処できなくなり,高速処理可能なアルゴリズム開発が強く求められている.
本研究は研究代表者らが開発を続けてきたハイブリッド型進化計算法に基づく最適化スケジューリング設計に,機械学習を組み入れた高速分散並列型進化計算法を開発し,実践的生産計画や列車運行スケジューリングの高速型アルゴリズム研究を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various devices of semiconductor products are required to be processed within a specification processing time in the real-time based manufacturing system, and if they cannot be processed within the specified time to them, they become defective products and affect production efficiency. The purpose of this research is to develop a high-speed algorithm that utilizes advanced evolutionary computation and machine learning, and apply it to various optimization problems in production and logistics systems. We published the proposed algorithms and experimental results with the effectiveness in the several international journals.
Application research to flexicible jobshop scheduling problem and sustainable closed-loop supply chain model are NP-hard problems, and we developed advanced hybrid evolutionary algorithms for FJSP in the production / distribution system, time scheduling of high-speed train, and VRP problems and demonstrated the effectiveness with experiments in the several journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に半導体製品は各種素子から構成され,生産工程は実時間スケジューリング問題であり,特に各種素子は所定の処理時間内の要求仕様の必然性から,制約時間内で処理できない時は不良品となり生産効率に影響を及ぼす。本研究の目的は先端的進化計算と機械学習を活用した高速スケジューリング算法を開発し,生産・物流システムや高速列車の時刻管理の最適化問題等に応用することである。ハイブリッド型多目的進化計算ベースのアルゴリズム開発研究:ハイブリッド協調進化算法(CoEA+PSO)を開発し,共有リソースのスケジューリング問題解法に応用し,更に差分進化(DE)を組み込んだ手法の有効性を明らかにし,国際誌に掲載した。