Global Regulatory Mechanisms of Migratory Bird Flocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yoshinori  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 教授 (20218556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords群れ / 渡り鳥 / 飛行隊形 / string instability / 集団動力学 / 編隊飛行 / 制御 / トラッキング / 因果律 / ステレオカメラ / 動態 / 計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ツルやガンの編隊飛行のリーダーを先頭の個体と考えるのはほとんど自明のように思われる一方で、実測データからそれを示した例はない。群れの先頭の入れ替わりのメカニズムや、距離の離れた個体や後方の個体の挙動が群れ全体に及ぼす影響について定量な知見を得るため、ステレオ動画像解析等の手法によって、加速度、羽ばたきの位相等の複数の特徴量の時系列を取得する。大型の群れについて、運動の大域的な多様性と複雑性に着目しつつ、群れ構造がどのような相互作用と情報の流れによって統御されているのか、リーダー・フォロワー関係や因果性についての動力学的および情報論的な解析を通じ、その機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully captured the flight of geese and other migratory birds at a migratory bird arrival site in Miyagi Prefecture using stereo cameras. In addition, we have gathered data on wind direction and other factors. We have developed a high-precision tracking system combining a convolutional neural network and a Kalman filter to estimate the position, speed, acceleration, and flapping phase of each individual goose and swan with high accuracy. We have collected approximately 1,500 flight events. The system successfully estimated effective parameters such as “spring constant” and “damping coefficient” with high reproducibility based on actual data. It also clarified the conditions for flock stability. This was achieved by assuming an equation of motion model that takes into account the positional relationship and velocity difference between each other during flight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型の渡り鳥の群れについて、特徴的なV字型飛行隊形がどのようにして生じているのかについては、仮説の域を脱しない議論が長年行われていたが、本研究は、それに定量的な説明を与えることに成功した。
工学分野では、高速道路等の渋滞の発生メカニズムとその解消が多年に渡り研究されており、特に、後方が前方を追尾する形の一次元的な制御においては、”string instability”を呼ばれる不安定性が不可避的に生じることが明らかにされている。近年、ドローンの利用は各所で拡大する中で、多数の機体が安定的に運行できるような制御方法の研究が必要になると考えられ、本研究での知見が活かされる可能性がある。