Unveiling non-equilibrium thermodynamics via statistical estimation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20512354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords推定理論 / 非平衡熱力学 / 量子確率過程 / 統計的推定理論 / 熱力学 / 統計的推定 / 確率過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では統計的推定理論と非平衡熱力学理論を組み合わせることで,新しい視点から非平衡系を解明する.近年,熱力学において熱力学不確定性関係と呼ばれる普遍的な不等式が成立することが発見された.この不等式は,熱力学機関が高い精度を達成するにはより多くのエネルギーが必要であることを示している.本研究では,非平衡熱力学と統計的推定における不等式間の類似性に着目し,非平衡系における関係式を統計的推定の観点から解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it was discovered that a universal inequality called the thermodynamic uncertainty relation holds in stochastic thermodynamics. This inequality is an inequality between "cost" and "quality," indicating that high cost is necessary for high quality. There are many such trade-off relations in statistical estimation theory, including the Cramer-Rao inequality. In this study, we focus on the similarity between the inequalities in nonequilibrium thermodynamics and statistical estimation, and clarify the equations in nonequilibrium systems from the viewpoint of statistical estimation. By using classical and quantum estimation theory, we derived new thermodynamic uncertainty relations in classical and quantum systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,任意の開放量子系における熱力学不確定性関係が初めて導出された.熱力学不確定性関係は与えられた熱力学コストで,最も高い精度を与える量子熱機関を理論的に導出することができるため,最も効率的な量子デバイスの設計原理が明らかとなる.また,量子熱力学不確定性関係が明らかになることで,観測データのみからその量子熱機関がどれだけのエネルギーを消費しているかを推定することができるようになる.