Development of a Probabilistic Sampling Machine for Spectral Decomposition using FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shouno Hayaru  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50263231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエッジデバイス / FPGA / MCMC法 / スペクトル分解 / MCMC / X線分子分光法 / モンテカルロ法 / 温度交換モンテカルロ法 / 並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
統計的機械学習におけるベイズ推論において,サンプリングによる期待値の推定精度は学習機械の性能を大きく左右する因子である.一方,大規模な機械学習モデルでは,サンプリングの計算量が問題になる.本研究課題では,FPGAデバイスを用いた数値計算システムを構築し,その上で交換モンテカルロ法を動かす並列システムを構築する.この並列システムを現実に取得される,スペクトル分解を中心とした実問題を例題に,簡便なハードウェアによるアクセラレーターシステムを構築することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to verify the feasibility of implementing computationally expensive models on FPGAs. The main objectives of this project include evaluating computational costs and programming the Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) method for FPGA implementation. Specifically, we implemented a computational model based on the Ising spin model on an FPGA and applied the MCMC method to compute the states of this model. Additionally, to apply this method to spectral decomposition, we developed a computational algorithm that combines the temperature-exchange MCMC method and evolutionary computation for spectral decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省電力で計算コストが安価なFPGAはエッジデバイスとして,今後の計算機発展において重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.本研究ではFPGAを中心として,実問題へアプローチするために計算モデルを簡略化してどの程度の成果が得られるのかを試行している.その結果,計算モデルにおけるビット演算精度を落とすといった工夫を用いることにより,一定の計算精度を担保した形で,深層学習やマルコフチェーンモンテカルロ法などの計算手法がFPGA上で実現できることを示した.