Eavesdropping-Resistant Sparse Code Division Multiple Access System using a random number sequence based on dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Kyushu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Jitsumatsu Yutaka  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (60336063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 克寿  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (50740429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / カオス力学系 / エルゴード理論 / 物理層セキュリティ / 乱数生成 / アナログ・ディジタル変換器 / スペクトル拡散 / 盗聴通信路 / 情報理論的安全性 / スパース重ね合わせ符号 / 多元接続 / マシンタイプ通信 / スパース符号多元接続 / 疑似乱数生成 / 情報理論的セキュリティ / 力学系理論
Outline of Research at the Start
防災や介護等の様々な社会問題を解決する技術として,無線通信機能を持つ非常に多数のセンサー群が極低レートの情報を送受信するマシンタイプ通信は有望である.無線通信には情報漏洩の対策が必要だが,低コスト・低消費電力のマシンタイプ通信機器には標準的暗号化方式は搭載困難である.本研究では,通信方式自体にセキュリティ機能を持たせる「物理層セキュリティ」の基礎研究を推進する.本研究では,以下のテーマに取組む.
①力学系理論に基づく超低消費電力な乱数生成器の性能解析
②コセット符号化(耐盗聴符号化法の一種)による情報漏洩量の評価法確立
③超低消費電力を実現する多数のマシン間多重アクセスのためのスパース符号化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information security is an important issue for IoT devices using wireless communication installed for disaster prevention and monitoring purposes. The Golden Ratio Encoder (GRE) is a type of analog-to-digital converter that aims at compactness and low power consumption. In this study, we have derived an expression for the invariant measure of a dynamical system that describes the behavior of a GRE. Using the obtained invariant measure expression, we derived a theoretical expression for the mean-square quantization error, which is a basic performance indicator of GREs. In order to realize physical layer security, we focused on the coset coding and proposed a method to efficiently calculate the distribution of the amount of information leaked to third parties for a finite block length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄金比変換器(GRE)の利点は,精度の低い比較器を利用できるため低価格化と小型化が出来ることであり,低い駆動電圧で動作しても安定的に動作するので低消費電力化にも貢献する.GREを用いて乱数生成できれば,IoT機器のセキュリティ確保に貢献することが出来る.学術的には,GREの動作を記述する力学系はこれまで十分に解析されていなかった.GREは2次元の力学系で記述される.本研究で得られた不変測度に関する結果が一般の多次元の力学系の解析につながることが期待される.