Quantum-Inspired Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm without the Concept of Group and the Application of It to Integer-Programming-Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yoshifumi  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (10413866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 伊智郎  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多目的進化アルゴリズム / 量子風進化アルゴリズム / 多目的量子風進化アルゴリズム / 多目的最適化 / 多目的0-1ナップザック問題 / MQEA/I / Multiobjective QEA / Isolation strategy / QEA / ナップサック問題 / 進化計算 / 量子風進化計算 / 多目的巡回セールスマン問題 / 組合せ最適化 / 量子ビット表現 / 多目的整数計画問題
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の目的関数を考慮する多目的最適化問題では,一般的に各目的関数間のトレードオフ関係を考慮してパレート最適解を探索することを目的とする.量子風ビットを用いた多目的最適化可能な進化計算手法としてQuantum-inspired Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm(QMEA)が提案されている.しかし,グループ数の調整が必要であり,パラメータ調整時間の増大,なによりパラメータ値による探索性能への影響が問題となる.本研究ではQMEAに対して,唯一の母集団での解探索を可能とする枠組みを導入する.さらに多目的整数計画問題へとその適用可能範囲を拡大し,提案手法の特徴を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, as the size of the problem or the number of objectives to be optimized increases in multi-objective optimization problems, the distribution range of the Pareto optimal solution set in the search space expands. Expanding the search space makes it difficult for the variable information of other solutions to contribute to generating new solutions. This study proposes a multi-objective quantum-inspired evolutionary algorithm based on isolation strategy (MQEA/I). In MQEA/I, each individual basically evolves in isolation using the personal best solution and can automatically shift from global search to local search. MQEA/I has only one parameter, the rotation angle, except for the population size and the termination condition. We confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm by computer experiments using multi-objective 0-1 knapsack problems and multi-objective traveling salesman problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実社会の問題では目的関数が唯一とは限らない.多目的最適化問題では複数存在する目的関数間のトレードオフ関係を考慮した最適化が必要である.提案するMQEA/Iは,各個体の自己最良解を保持する機構を有し,各世代の非優越解などの優良解を保持する機構を導入することで,グループの概念が無く,グループ数の調整が不要である.また,提案する解探索の停滞を回避可能な回転角度ルックアップテーブルを用いることで,広範囲に広がる非優越解セットを探索できる.多様で質の高い非優越解セットの獲得は,トレードオフの関係を考慮した上で,どの目的関数を重視するかというユーザの意思を反映することができ,非常に有用である.