Development of a circuit for swarm intelligence algorithm based on spiking neural-oscillator networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomoyuki  湘南工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00811415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 秀洋  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10386360)
神野 健哉  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50286762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒子群最適化 / 非線形最適化 / スパイク発振器 / 決定論的手法 / 群知能回路 / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / 粒子群最適化法 / 群知能最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
システム最適化問題に対して高精度な解を提供する群知能回路の開発を目的とする。この回路では、確率的要素や複雑な構造を排除しつつも、従来の群知能最適化手法と同等以上の性能を簡素な回路で実現する。まず、群知能最適化手法のモデルを提案し、その性能評価を行い有効性を確認する。また、パラメータによる探索ダイナミクスや性能へ与える影響を理論解析により明らかにする。最後に、ディジタル回路上に群知能回路を実装し、その有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a swarm intelligence algorithm based on spiking neural-oscillator networks to solve various black-box optimization problems. The proposed method has a swarm which consists of plural spiking oscillators. Each spiking oscillator can move a 1-dimensional solution space with a periodic or a chaotic motion. In addition, coupled spiking oscillators with a network topology can give rise to a synchronous or an asynchronous phenomena. Therefore, the proposed method can realize particle dynamics being complicated. We realized that the proposed method can search good quality sollutions in solving various problems through experiments. In addition, we theoretically analyzed coupled spiking oscillators with a network topology and clarified the condition whether the spiking oscillators are synchronous or asynchronous. Furthermore, we developed a prototype circuit of the proposed method and confirmed its operation through RTL simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の群知能アルゴリズムの多くは確率的要素や複雑な系を取り入れることで複雑な探索を実現し、精度の良い解探索を実現している。提案手法では、探索個体に簡素な構造のスパイク発振器を用い、さらに、これらをネットワーク化することで複雑な探索を実現する。また、理論解析により探索個体の振る舞いの条件も明らかにしている。これらは、良好な探索個体の振る舞いの理解につながり、学術的意義は高いと考える。さらに、提案手法は演算専用の回路化も容易であり、提案手法の回路を様々な機器に組み込むことも可能である。また、これら多数の回路を組み合わせ、大規模・複雑な最適化問題を解くことも期待でき、社会的意義も高いと考える。