Constructive understanding of the gait adaptation mechanism through the cerebellum in the cat locomotion using a quadruped robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40192562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsinterlimb coordination / split-belt adaptation / sensorimotor function / spinal cat / hip extension / leg unloading / gait transition / constructive model / spinal cat model / rhythm generator / gait generation / thalamic cat model / early adaptation / late adaptation / CPG & phase transition / phasic stretch response / crossed ext. response / learning in cerebellum / long-term depression / decerebrate cat model / quadruped robot / 四足歩容自律適応 / Split-belt歩行 / ネコの小脳適応モデル / 四足ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質との接続を切断したネコにベルトコンベア上を歩かせたとき,例えば左前脚のベルトの速度のみを速くすると小脳レベルでの歩行パターン(歩容)適応が行われる.本研究ではこの歩容適応のメカニズムを,数理モデルではなく,脚床反力を中心とした歩容安定化と姿勢安定化の観点からの身体モデルを用いて説明し,四足ロボット実験によりその妥当性を検証する.身体モデルとは,実際の物理量を明示的に扱い,小脳レベルでの歩容適応が「なぜ・どのようにして」生じるかを物理現象として理解するために,具体的な要素間の関係を記述したものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the split-belt locomotion of a decerebrate (thalamic) cat, the adaptation at the level of the spinal cord and the cerebellum is observed. Each adaptation is named "early" and "late." We proposed the "spinal cat model" based on sensorimotor functions using hip extension and leg unloading for the transition from the stance to swing phase of a leg. By the "thalamic cat model" with the additional step distance learning function, we explained the mechanism in such gait adaptation in view of the posture stabilization. We also employed the "crossed extension reflex", where the swing phase duration of a leg contralateral to the leg with hip extension by the fast belt is shortened. By applying this model to a quadruped robot, we realized that the relative phase difference on the touch down between legs became 0.5 in the normal split-belt, and that the gait of 1:2 step cycles on slow and fast belts was induced in the slow split-belt. Such gaits resembled those observed in spinal cats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4脚ロボットの自律歩容適応・遷移において脚間協調は重要である.本研究は最終的に,従来の上位指令による歩容切替ではなく感覚運動機能のみによる自律分散的な歩容適応・遷移を目指している.本研究は左右脚間協調に焦点を絞って,そのメカニズムを考察した.結果として,歩容適応では胴体姿勢安定化のために着地タイミング決定が重要であることが分かった.さらに,歩容遷移とは両脚支持期において胴体を含む系全体の力学的安定性を保ちながらどちらの脚が先に離地するかという離地タイミング決定問題に帰着できることが明らかになった.このような知見は,4脚ロボットの感覚情報に基づく自律制御における複雑度の低減に貢献する.