Outdoor environment navigation for mobile robots using road surface information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tomohito Takubo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80397695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自律移動ロボット / 3次元地図 / GPS / 地図生成 / ナビゲーション / RTK-GPS / 3次元環境地図 / 自律移動 / 移動ロボット / 経路計画
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な形状や大きさの移動ロボットが屋外環境を移動するためには、ロボットの特徴に合った経路計画を行うべきである。特に屋外環境の実験では、複雑な地形による凹凸で走行不可能になる領域や移動性の悪い地形が多く存在する。そこで本研究では、地面の形状を計測・復元し、地形の凹凸と移動ロボットの特徴に合わせた経路計画を行う手法を提案する。本研究では、地面形状の計測・復元手法、地面形状を考慮した最適経路の計画手法を開発し、一般公道での実証実験を実施することで、様々な環境での自律走行完走率が上昇することを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method has been developed to optimize the path planning for a mobile robot, taking into account the road surface conditions. This method enables the automatic generation of the optimal route to the target location by evaluating the ground profile, so that a human operator doesn't need to plan the detailed route to the target location. In order to utilize the generated ground profile maps based on the GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) standard, we developed a system to manage the robot's position and posture by attaching multiple RTK-GPSs to the mobile robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車のように専用の道路が整備されている環境と異なり、人間とロボットが共存する環境を走行する自律移動ロボットはロボット自身の移動能力を考慮した経路を選択し、目的位置まで移動する能力が必要となる。本研究で開発した地面形状を3次元地図にデータ化した地面形状マップを用いることで、移動ロボットは走行可能な地形を事前情報として備えることができ、目的位置までの経路をロボット自身が走行可能な範囲で最適な経路として探索することが可能となる。地面形状マップがGPS基準の地図と整合性のある情報として公開することができれば、将来的にロボット共通の地図として活用するだけでなく、車いすユーザへの情報提供も可能になる。