Development of Wheelchair Robot which can Estimate Users' Intention from Their Gaze Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Li Shigang  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50252630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords車椅子ロボット / 意図推定 / 注視点推定 / 注視点計測 / 視線計測 / 車いすロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
車椅子ロボットは、老人ホームや病院などで欠かせないものになっている。その操作性の向上は高齢者や体の不自由な方の介護における負担を減らすことにつながるだけではなく、車椅子ロボット利用者の日々の生活の質の改善にも役に立つと考えられる。本研究の目的は、車椅子ロボットのユーザの走行環境に対する注視(Gaze)情報から、ユーザの意図(Intention)を推定し、推定された意図の情報を車椅子ロボットの走行に利用する手法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aging society, there is an increasing demand for wheelchairs. Improving the operability of wheelchairs can contribute to the realization of a safe and secure society. This study aims to analyze when, where, and what a wheelchair user see by attaching environment recognition cameras and a user face recognition camera to the wheelchair, to read the user's intention, and to construct a visual interface to utilize the read intention for wheelchair movement. The constructed interface is also evaluated and improved in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目が心の窓であるという諺がある。本研究成果の学術的意義としては、車椅子ユーザの注視点から車椅子ユーザの動きの意図をどのような状況で、どのくらいの精度で推定できるのかを試みた。これからのこのような研究にも参考になると思われる。
本研究成果の社会的意義としては、高齢化社会において、高齢者の足の代わりの操作性の高い、使いやすい車椅子の提供は、高齢者の生活の質の向上、安全・安心な生活にもつながると思われる。