Research on sensor security for environmental sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology (2020-2021)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Tetsuo  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60549707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩切 宗利  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (00535362)
三村 守  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (60815017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセンサセキュリティ / LiDAR / 光学レンズ汚損 / ロボット / センサ / 汚損 / 時系列 / 統計処理 / データ復元 / 汚損検出 / トラッキング / 機械学習 / 時系列画像 / レジストレーション / セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
自律移動ロボットや車の自動運転システムは,センサで観測した情報に基づいて行動を決定している。万が一,センサの計測部に何らかの汚損等が発生し,正しい情報がシステムに入力できなくなった場合には,設計者が意図していない動作が生じる可能性がある。
本研究では,自律ロボットに搭載された外界センサに起こりうる様々な汚損リスクを考えて,それらが計測データや行動決定に及ぼす影響を調査・分析することで,システムが自らセンサ汚損の状況(種類や程度)を知覚するアルゴリズムを開発するとともに,汚損した状態でも安全な運用を続けるための指針を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dirt on the optical lenses of sensors mounted on autonomous robots can be a source of fatal noise.
The objective of this study was to detect the presence of sensor contamination without modifying the sensor hardware and to indicate appropriate countermeasures to keep the system safe.
Through three years of research, we developed a method to detect contamination of the optical lens of the sensor by continuously tracking and observing moving objects around the sensor. Furthermore, we established an algorithm to recover the original information by estimating the rate of light attenuation due to contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律移動ロボットや車の自動運転システムは,センサで観測した環境情報に基づいて行動を決定している。そのため,これらのシステムに搭載されたセンサの計測部に何らかの汚損等が発生し,正しい情報がシステムに入力できなくなった場合には,設計者が意図していない動作が引き起こされ,重篤な事故が発生する危険性をはらむ。
本研究は,ハードウェアを改変することなく,計測データを統計処理することにより,リスク要因となる汚損を検出するとともに,汚損した状態であっても一定期間にわたりシステムを安全に運用するためのアルゴリズムを提案しており,自動化システムの信頼性向上に貢献するものである。