Investigation of design components on KANSEI impression of clothing based on real cloths and images for various users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ayama Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 特任教授 (30251078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 美恵  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344903)
奥田 紫乃  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60352035)
柳田 佳子  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60409323)
石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファッションコーディネート / きちんと感 / こなれ感 / 好ましさ / デザイン要素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、上衣・下衣組み合せの「きちんと感」「こなれ感」「好ましさ」評価に注目し、ファッションコーディネートで重要なこれらの印象評価に、どの要素がどのように影響するのかを、実物衣服群と衣服画像群の印象評価実験に基づいて明らかにする。4つのデザイン要素[ 1)丈バランス、2)シルエット、3)布地質感、4)対比印象]を変えた多数の刺激群を製作し、年齢や専門の異なる被験者群で主観評価実験を行い、デザイン要素の影響、実物と画像に対する印象評価および多様な被験者群での共通点と相違点を分析する。さらに「きちんと感」「こなれ感」を入力キーワードとするコーディネートレコメンドのプロトタイプ開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a subjective evaluation experiment on the combination of a simple short-sleeved collarless blouse and black pants, varying the length balance and silhouette, using real-stimuli and image-stimuli for the feeling of "neatness," "naturally accustomed to," and "attractiveness" in four different groups of different affiliations and ages. Based on the results, quantitative relationships between design elements (ratio of lengths of blouse and pants, etc.) and the scores of above evaluation terms were derived. In addition, a prototype of an outfit recommendation system was constructed, in which the observers were asked to input the degree of "neat" or " naturally accustomed to," and the corresponding fashion images were presented from the database chosen from fashion images on the internet. Average score of the trial evaluations by 20 female engineering students was 3.7 which is close to "satisfactory", indicating a possibility of this recommendation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所属や年齢の異なる4種の被験者群に対する実物衣服と衣服画像を用いた主観評価実験の結果に基づいて、服装の印象評価とデザイン要素との関係について新しい定量的な関係を提案し、それに基づく服装レコメンドシステムのプロトタイプを構築し一定の評価を得た.近年e-shoppingが拡大しているファッション分野において、印象評価語によるファッション画像検索は未だ不十分であるが、本研究はその発展に応用可能な知見を提供することができた.