Discovering Kansei information under covert attention and its potential application to tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mie  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直己  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70345354)
伊藤 篤  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80500074)
金成 慧  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (40813770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 眼球運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,潜在的注意が向けられた様々な対象の中から,意識下では気づかなかった観光地の新しい魅力を発見し,さらなる観光資源を創造することを目的とする.そこで,潜在的注意に関連するマイクロサッカード等の眼球情報を検出し,潜在的注意が向けられた様々な対象の中から,特に観光対象として興味・関心が示されたときの眼球情報特性を解明する.本研究により,観光支援への貢献のみならず,無意識下におけるヒトの内面的な感性情報を収集できる,感性を探る新しい切り口となる基盤技術の確立に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the usefulness of the analysis of eye movement information for discovering interests as sightseeing objects. The results revealed that for gaze characteristics there was a strong positive correlation between gaze time and the level of the interest and that eye movement information other than gaze characteristics was necessary to discover hidden interests. As for microsaccades, which were eye movement information related to covert attention, the results suggested that microsaccades measured while looking at a fixation point on a natural image were oriented toward the side of an object of interest to which covert attention was directed in the natural image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光客のグローバル化が急速に進む中で、持続的な観光開発を進めるためには、多様な観光客の興味・関心がどこにあるかを掘り起こす必要がある。本研究の成果は、観光客が意識的に示す興味・関心とは異なる、観光客が無意識下に示す潜在的注意が向けられた興味・関心を見つけるために有益な知見であり、本研究は、観光客の潜在的注意下に眠る感性情報を発掘し、観光客の感性に訴える観光地の新たな魅力の発見に寄与するものと考えられる。