Investigating the neurological substrates of aesthetic sensitivity towards the visual design of products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10403594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美的感性 / 視覚的デザイン / 製品 / 脳機能計測 / 脳波 / 感性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は製品の視覚的デザインに対する美的感性に関わる脳内情報処理プロセスを脳機能計測により解明することを目的とする.本研究により,製品の美的感性に基づく評価がどのような脳内情報処理により構築されているのかを明らかにする.また,製品の視覚的デザインに対する美的感性の評価プロセスの定量的評価法として脳機能計測技術を用いた新たな評価手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we conceptualized a comprehensive model delineating the information processing mechanism underpinning aesthetic sensitivity, particularly visual designs of various products. This model encapsulates the progression from initial perception of the product form to subsequent evaluation through aesthetic judgments such as liking, cool, cute, and beauty, including the underlying neural basis. Utilizing this model, we empirically validated the instinctive information processing pathway associated with an aesthetic sensitivity towards diverse product forms. Our methodology encompassed the application of electroencephalography (EEG) measurement techniques renowned for their superior temporal resolution. This investigation unveiled the prospect that the complexity of information processing differs depending on the aesthetic sensitivity type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーザと製品の接点において最初に生じる感性評価として,ユーザの美的感性に基づく製品の見た目(視覚的デザイン)に対する評価が挙げられる.ユーザの評価を高めるような製品の視覚的デザインを計画的に設計するためには,美的感性に関する人間の情報処理メカニズムについて,感性の特徴である直感的なプロセスを含めて理解することが必要である.本研究課題により,製品の視覚的デザインを見てから,美的感性による評価を行うまでの情報処理を神経基盤も含めてモデル化し,瞬時性の高い直感的プロセスを時間分解能に優れた脳波計測手法により検証を行った.本研究により,新たな製品デザイン理論,技術の構築への道筋をつけることができた.