Development and evaluation of spinning system for texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70242675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボティクス / メカトロニクス / 紡績機 / ガラ紡 / 糸紡ぎ制御 / Garabo / 風合い / 風合い制御 / 紡績システム
Outline of Research at the Start
明治初年日本で発明された紡績機ガラ紡を原型として,シルクを原料とする紡績ロボットを開発し,手紡ぎの風合いを詳細に,かつ多様に表現する制御法を確立することを目的とする.ガラ紡は材料塊に直接撚りかけ・引き出しを行って糸を作るユニークな紡績機で多品種少量生産,難紡性の原料の紡糸などに強みがある.これを紬糸に対して適用し,絹製品製造業者の要求仕様に応えられる紬糸の生産が可能な柔軟な紡績システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mechatoronic Gara-bo spinning robot system based on the Gara-bo spinning machine that was invented in Japan in the Meiji era has developed. The spinning principle is the same as the conventional gara-bo spinning. Tension measurement equipment and feedback program are installed the system, which make the system equivalent to conventional gara-bo. Laser dimension sensor is added to the system and thickness of spinning is measured while spinning. The mechatoronic Gara-bo spinning robot system was investigated the effect of spinning parameters on the thickness and texture of the thread using the tension control program.
It was observed that the periodic change of the thickness of the thread can be controlled by the periodic input of the target tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラ紡機では,原料である綿を綿筒に詰めてから1つの工程で糸を紡ぐことができ,通常の紡績工程に比べ工程が簡便であり,必要な原材料の最小単位が小さく,多品種少量生産に適している.糸の風合いが手紡ぎに似ていることや,難紡性の原料でも糸を紡ぐことができるといった利点もある.今後特殊原料・繊維リサイクルなどに活路が見いだせる可能性がある.ただし,ガラ紡特有の風合いや糸の太さの変化の原因は明確に示されていない.また,ガラ紡機は紡糸速度が遅く生産性に課題がある.本研究では目標張力に周期性を与え,糸太さの周期的変化を観察できた.今後,風合い全般の制御につながればガラ紡の再評価が期待される.