The physiological and theoretical mechanism of active information foraging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takuma  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40526224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 貴寛  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (60314184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報 / 神経回路 / 感覚運動系 / 情報量最大化 / ヒゲ感覚運動システム / 位相振動子系 / 情報量 / アクティブタッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚は受動的だと思われがちだが、実際にはかなり能動的(アクティブ)である。たとえば、餌や天敵のありかを見つけためには、アクティブに環境を探索して情報を得ることは必須だ。本研究は、生物のアクティブな情報探索の機能を理論的に明らかにすることを目指す。アクティブな情報探索に必要な感覚系と運動系の協調的な動作を理解するため、もっとも単純な感覚-運動系のモデルとして,ラットのヒゲ感覚-運動系を選び、理論主導の研究を行い、理論モデルと実験結果を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of active information foraging by animals, we constructed a mathematical model of the detection of objects with active whisking. In this model, we assume that objects randomly appear and disappear in a one-dimensional space and that a whisker scans the space to obtain information on the position of the objects. We derived the whisking algorithm that maximizes the information gain. However, because the whisking pattern generated by the model was inconsistent with the rats' whisking, we failed to compare the model with physiological experiments. Additionally, we conducted a study on a system of coupled phase oscillators driven by noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデル主導で効率的な生理学実験を構成する手法を模索した.非常に単純な感覚運動系であるラットのヒゲを題材にして理論的な考察を行い,生物学的拘束条件の考察の重要性に光を当てた.これに加えて,ノイズ下で相互作用する位相振動子のダイナミクスで低次元記述が可能である場合を発見した.これは多体相互作用の系としては最も研究が進んでいる蔵本モデルの一つの拡張であり,同期現象の数理の理解に寄与するものである.