Study on muscle kinesthetic sense mechanism in fast hand motion and force feedback technique for augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSHIYUKI  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40336920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋運動感覚 / 仮想現実空間 / 反力負荷パターン / インパクト感 / 筋感覚 / 操縦速度 / 反力負荷 / 生体運動制御メカニズム / 人間機械系 / 拡張現実空間
Outline of Research at the Start
筋感覚は抵抗覚と位置覚を含み,骨格筋に備わる固有受容器が把握する筋群の運動情報を基にする知覚能力である.しかしながら,その特性は,比較的ゆっくりとした動作時に限定して測定評価されている.そこで本研究では,筋感覚能力が動作速度に対してどのように影響されるかを測定・解明することを大きな目的とする.そしてさらに,その測定結果を数理モデル化した上で,拡張現実空間において違和感を生じないための反力負荷提示技術の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A passive-type control devise is developed using Mechatronic technology with a VR system to investigate muscle kinesthetic sense properties in manual operations by fast hand motion, such as a virtual hitting-ball task. A human operator wears a VR-HMD and maneuvers the shifting lever of the passive-type control devise, so that he can hit a ball with the racket in the VR space. He/she receives an impact force at the time of ball-hitting. Operational experiments were then carried out to investigate the relationship between the reaction force patterns designed for ball-impact and the subjective evaluations according to the ball-impact forces. A set of experimental results demonstrated that the onset time of reaction force is more important for providing a natural ball-impact force in the hitting-ball task by fast hand motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速度を高めた操縦動作によるボール・インパクト感の知覚作業では,反力負荷の継続時間の変化よりもタイミングの変化に対して,敏感に反応することを明らかにすることができた.このことを踏まえて,反力負荷に対する知覚能力の測定・検査や,VRを活用した上肢運動リハビリテーションにおける反力負荷のアレンジに役立つと考える.そしてまた,自動車ステアリングによる運転ドライバー支援システムの設計・評価にも展開できるものと考える.