Development of an experimental system for motor learning using virtual reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shigeru  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60292546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 俊朗  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (50334058)
勝部 里菜  筑波大学, 芸術系, 特任研究員 (60937689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsプリズム適応 / 運動学習 / VR空間 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 感性脳科学 / 生理学実習
Outline of Research at the Start
失敗を繰り返しながら運動を学習する機構を探究するための研究教育システムを仮想現実(VR)技術を活用して開発する。本研究では、VR空間でダーツ(球)投げを再現し、運動学習効果を観察するシステムを構築する。ハンドコントローラを介した腕の動きからダーツ(球)の軌道をヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)に投影する。その軌道を対照条件(物理的放物運動)と実験条件(方向シフトや非物理的放物運動)に設定し、様々な運動学習効果を観察する実験システムを開発する。本研究は、脳の学習機能を学ぶ生理学教育の効果向上と一般啓発を促すとともに、運動の小脳内部モデル獲得機構の解明とその臨床応用に向けた研究基盤を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system to study prism adaptation (PA) has been developed in combination of HMD and VR techniques. A prototype to induce PA has specifications of 1, 2 and 3, described below. A VR system has specifications of 4, 5 and 6 and the VR world evoked PA in subjects. Spec. 1: gaze shift by using a web camera, 2: variable shift control, 3: digital visual effect of blackout, 4: VR darts game, 5: detection of arm movement by a hand controller, 6: various condition settings for PA induction
The research plan was affected by corona disaster and near 60% of the goal was merely achieved, so that continuing research should be needed to produce fruits. The devices developed in our study have gained favorable reviews from public events participants and may enhance promotion of brain sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失敗を繰り返しながら運動の誤差を修正していく教師あり運動学習の実験システムをバーチャルリアリティ(VR)技術を活用して開発した。球を的に投げ当てる運動をVR空間に再現し、ハンドコントローラを介した腕の動きから球の軌道をヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)に投影した。VR空間で球の軌道を実験的に水平シフトさせることで教師あり運動学習を誘発できた。この成果は小脳の学習機能を学ぶ教育の効果向上と一般啓発に資するとともに、運動学習の小脳内部モデル機構の解明とその臨床応用に向けた研究基盤を提供できる。