Proposing an extracting method to comprehend what users really think about robots by means of everyday moral dilemma tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takanori  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション / 認知科学 / 感性情報学 / モラルジレンマ / 日常的モラルジレンマ課題 / 感性ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
人間とのコミュニケーションを目的としたロボットが我々の日常生活空間に急速に普及しつつある.これらのロボットはあたかも家族の一員のような立場で稼働することが想定されているが,果たして実際のユーザはそのロボットを「何者」と認識しているのであろうか.本研究課題ではこの問いに対して,ロボットが日常生活空間に普及することで起こりうる状況を想定した「日常的モラルジレンマ課題」によってユーザのロボットに対する「本音」を炙り出し,人間はロボットを「何者」と認識しているのかの把握を目指す.そしてこの結果を基にして,日常生活空間で稼働するロボットに対する新たな評価手法の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on how humans perceive the existence of robots using moral dilemma tasks, such as the trolley problem, has been attracting international attention. However, conventional moral dilemma tasks are based on situations that cannot occur in everyday life. In this research project, we proposed a new set of everyday moral dilemma tasks based on situations that can occur in everyday life, and conducted research to investigate human perception of robots, which are becoming increasingly common in everyday life. As a result, we were able to clarify the true feelings of humans that what they want robots to do is different from what they want humans to do, while it became clear that the evaluation of actual behavior is the same for both humans and robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な最新技術が急速に私たちの日常生活空間に普及しつつある一方,ロボット技術の普及はそれほど進んでいないように思われる.その原因を考えるうえで,本研究課題から得られた「ロボットにしてほしいことと人間にしてほしいことは異なっている」「ロボットは人間でも単なるモノでもない存在として認識されている」という知見はその理解の礎となるのではないだろうか.つまり,ロボット普及の妨げとなっているのは,実は「人間自身のロボットに対する認識」なのではと考えられる.よって,その認識のメカニズムを詳細に理解する研究を継続することで,ロボットが日常生活空間に普及するための大きな手掛かりが得られると期待できよう.