A neural circuit controlling experience-dependent auditory preference behavior: Identification of relevant brain regions and its dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Riichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60356772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 貴志  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
高島 一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚 / 嗜好性 / 選択行動 / 嗅周囲野 / 膜電位イメージング / ラット / 選択行動解析 / ラット・マウス / 嗅皮質 / 脳スライス / 動物行動実験 / 嗅周囲皮質 / 条件付け / 選択行動実験 / 嗜好性行動 / 学習・記憶 / 臨界期 / イメージング / 電気生理
Outline of Research at the Start
我々ヒトを含めた動物は日常において様々な選択を行っている.それは,天敵のニオイを先天的に嫌ったり,芳醇な香りを放つ果実を選択したり,といった生存に結びつく選択行動だけではない.好みの絵画や音楽鑑賞などといった,高い精神活動による選択行動もこれに相当する.本研究では,聴覚入力に対して生じる「嗜好」が,知覚・記憶のプロセスを経て形成される「親密度」と結びつく可能性に着目し,げっ歯類の行動・生理実験系を用いて聴覚嗜好性を司る神経回路機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study addresses whether our feelings of preference are formed by past experiences (memories) or innate. We investigated this issue by focusing on the auditory system of rats. First, we divided sound sources into two groups, the "reward-related" and the "reward-unrelated" groups, and presented them to the rats in a two-choice maze. The results showed that 1) the rats avoided the white noise used for comparison with the other sound stimuli even after the reward acquisition experience. However, 2) the sound stimulus with tone and melody was preferentially selected after the reward-acquisition experience. In addition, membrane potential imaging in ex vivo brain slices showed that the perirhinal cortex, which is thought to be involved in the familiarity evaluation of input information, is under the control of a robust inhibitory system, which may complicate the in vivo pharmacological analysis of the above results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗜好性・審美性にかかわる神経基盤については,既にヒトを対象とした研究で一定の知見が蓄積されるまでに至っている.その一方で,過去の体験に応じて嗜好に関する評価が変動するのか,という記憶処理との関連性を念頭においた調査は,十分に進んでいるとは言えない.本研究は,ラットの聴覚嗜好性行動を,生得的要因と後天的な要因を区別して調査する試みであり,得られた知見は,なぜ,我々が普段聞く曲に好き嫌いがあるのか,といった聴覚系嗜好性の問題にとどまらず,我々が好む音楽が人により異なるのは,生活環境での体験の違いによるものなのか?といった学習・記憶に依存した嗜好性の問題を解く手がかりを与える.