| Project/Area Number |
19K12191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwashita Shino 東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00360503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 徹 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277280)
伊藤 紀子 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (00391863)
林 篤司 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業ロボティクス研究センター, 特別研究員 (60777895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 雑談対話システム / 個性 / 性格特性 / 対話システム / コーパス / 機械学習 / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
雑談対話のような非タスク指向型対話が可能な,個性を持った対話システムの構築を目指す.複数の人間が既存のチャットボットと雑談対話(チャット)をする実験を行い,対話コーパスを作成する.人間の発話に対して個性の分類のタグを付与し,対話データと共に学習させることで,個性的な応答ができる雑談対話システムを構築する.この雑談対話システムと人間が対話を行う実験を行い,人間側の個性の違いによりコミュニケーションにどのような変化が現れるのかを検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a chat dialog system with personality. We conducted an experiment in which a person and an existing chatbot engaged in a chat dialogue (chat), and created and published a corpus of dialogues for 72 people to which the personality tags of the speaker and the JAIST tags related to the dialogue act were assigned. As a result of analyzing the relationship between the speaker's personality and the characteristics of his/her speech, we confirmed that the personality of the speaker as seen by others, such as the user, is directly related to the impression of the system, rather than the speaker's personality as perceived by the speaker himself/herself. By fine-tuning a pre-trained language model using the dialogue corpus as training data, we constructed a model for generating responses to chat dialogues, and were able to reflect the characteristics of personality impressions in terms of social skills and shyness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,個性を持つ雑談対話システムを構築することと,そのために必要な個性の特徴を紐づけした対話コーパスを構築することを目的とした.話者の性格特性と対話行為に関するJAISTタグを付与した72名分の対話コーパスを作成して公開することで,対話システムにおける性格の付与を目指す研究に貢献した.また,チャットベースの対話において,自覚している性格と表出された性格が異なり,表出された性格の方が重要であることを示したことで,対話システムに個性を付与する際の着目点を示すことができた.さらに,性格特性の一部を対話システムに付与することができ,ユーザに対して相性の良い雑談対話システムの実現に寄与できた.