Developing a Kansei Robot to Improve the Rhythm in Daily Life of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Masayoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90387621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護 / 福祉 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 感性ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国では,介護現場,特に高齢者福祉施設などでは,介護者不足が大きな問題となっている.介護者の負担軽減のために,移乗・入浴・排泄などを支援するするロボット機器とともに,精神的なサポートを行うロボットの必要性が高まっている.本研究の目的は,独居生活が可能な認知レベルであるにも関わらず,認知症への進行の可能性が高い高齢者に対して,精神的なサポートによって認知症の進行を抑える手段を究明することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the shortage of elderly caregivers in Japan, the priority areas to which robot technology is to be introduced in nursing care place have been determined by METI and MHLW. One such development is a life aid device using robot technology for communicating with the elderly. In this study, we have developed a communication robot "advice robot" that encourages and suggests actions to elderly users, such as having a meal, taking a bath, or taking medicine.
If the affective expressions of the robot are weak or lacking, some elderly users may not be able to understand or follow the robot’s suggestions. In this study, we developed a facial expression generation method using onomatopoeia and an emotion expression technique based on cartoon drawing to express various emotion of the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する生活リズム促しロボットによって高齢者の生活リズムを改善できれば,薬の飲み忘れの確認や,夜に徘徊しないように見守るといった介護者の負荷が軽減されるため,高齢者福祉施設や在宅介護での活用が望める.本研究は,介護士不足が顕在化する我が国において優先度の高い研究といえる.