Co-creation of taste by taste-communication between users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Makoto  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60422028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 良子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30511711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対話型進化計算 / メディアインタラクション / 混合飲料 / 美味しさ / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 推薦 / 味コミュニケーション / お勧め / 感性 / 飲料生成 / 味探索 / 複数ユーザ / 飲料 / 味 / コミュニケーション / 共創
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,最適解探索手法である進化計算とその対話型システムを土台に,味情報をユーザ間でやりとりすることで,多数のユーザに好まれる飲料の混合比を探索することを目的とする.
(1)対話型進化計算による1ユーザの好みに合う飲料の探索
(2)味コミュニケーション技術の確立
(3)対話型進化計算による多数のユーザの好みに合う飲料の探索
手法の提案,システムの構築を行うだけでなく,被験者実験を通じた統計的な手法の有効性の検証を行う.この手法が確立することで,1ユーザに合うオーダーメイド的な飲料の生成が可能になるだけでなく,多くのユーザに好まれる,すなわち新製品開発に利用可能な手法の確立が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste communication refers to the exchange of good solutions obtained in each user’s search among users. With this approach, it is expected to obtain a solution with a high evaluation in common among users. In this study, we focus on the search for a particularly delicious mixed beverage. Each user’s task is to search for a tasty mixed drink using interactive evolutionary computation, and the exchanging good solutions between distant participants via the Internet. We constructed a concrete system using network storage and conducted a tasting experiment. An increase in the evaluation value was observed in the experimental results. In addition, the system has a function that not only assigns a rating but also recommends a solution, and we evaluated the effectiveness of this function in a face-to-face experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの市場に出ている製品は,企業の専門家により考案されている.その際,多くのユーザから高く評価される製品の特性がわかっていれば,より多くのユーザに好まれる製品作りにつながることが期待される.本研究の成果は,美味しい混合飲料を見つけることに特化したものであるが,様々な製品作りやメディアコンテンツ生成につながるものである.また,そのベースとなる各ユーザの評価は,対話型進化計算における単純な評価値によるものであるため,各ユーザの負担は小さい.個々のユーザの評価を行う際のデバイスの準備が問題となるが,それを要しない,あるいは準備できる場合は実現可能な技術といえる.