Mathematical analysis of on-demand digital control model for type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiroyasu  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (20553770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 寛太郎  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任准教授 (00557704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカオス制御 / 膵β細胞 / Chayモデル / Rizモデル / フィードバック制御 / 数理モデル / 膵ベータ細胞 / シミュレーション / バースト発火 / 同期 / ネットワーク / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では糖尿病における膵β細胞のインスリン分泌機能改善のための数理的アプローチとして, 以下の3ステップを実践する. 1) 機能不全細胞を数理モデル化する. 2) 正常機能を移植するという観点に基づく膵臓刺激療法を提案する. 3) 実データを用いてモデルに個体差を加味し, 機械学習による個別最適な刺激設計をする. 加えて, 機械と生体をつなぐ統合システムも視野に入れて2型糖尿病のデジタルコントロールの方法論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our pursuit to develop a novel treatment for type 2 diabetes, we have proposed a digital control model for on-demand pancreatic electrical stimulation. Specifically, we aimed to represent the activity of pancreatic beta cells, which play a crucial role in insulin secretion and blood glucose regulation, through a mathematical model. To achieve this, we implemented a feedback control mechanism. The results of our investigation are as follows:
We successfully constructed a control model that encompasses both stochastic and deterministic behaviors of pancreatic β-cells. We demonstrated the effectiveness of this model by numerical simulations. Additionally, we conducted a search for parameters that optimize the energy efficiency of the input electrical stimulation. Our efforts led us to identify the parameters that can effectively regulate pancreatic β-cells at the lowest cost. The numerical study serves as a foundation for future applications in real cellular settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の数は全世界で5.4億人に達しており、その9割以上が2型である。2型糖尿病は遺伝的な因子に食事などの生活スタイルが関連して発症し、膵臓におけるインスリン分泌に機能障害が生じる。本研究では、2型糖尿病の新治療開発のために数理モデリングを活用した機能不全解消法を提案した。特に、膵β細胞の律動機能の消失に対して、外部刺激による細胞活動の律動化が効果を持つと考えた。そこで、フィードバック制御法を非線形動力学のカオス制御の文脈から構築し、ヒトの膵β細胞の数理モデルに適用に成功した。本提案での手法を実際の膵臓に電気刺激として適用することができれば、薬物を利用しない新たな治療法となりうる。