Project/Area Number |
19K12201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90401075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤生 克仁 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 深層学習 / 心電図 / 医療AI / 診断支援 / 機械学習 / 心電図自動解析 / 早期リスク検知 / ビッグデータ / 心臓超音波検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在診療現場で用いられる心電図計の自動解析は感度が不十分、偽陽性が多い、といった問題が存在し精度向上が課題となっている。そこで本研究は、重要所見の見落とし防止と医師の負担軽減の観点からさらなる解析精度の向上を目指し、深層学習を用いた心電図波形自動解析手法の開発を目的とする。電子的に蓄積される診療情報ビックデータと昨今進展著しいAI技術を活用すると共に、心臓超音波検査での診断を学習・評価用の教師データとして用いることで、従来手法を置換する高精度な自動心電図解析手法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a method to improve the accuracy of automatic analysis of ECG waveforms using deep learning. We developed a method (One-Shot Screening method) using 2-D CNN by considering the waveform as a 2D image, and confirmed that the method achieved sufficient analysis accuracy in judging normality and abnormality by using the automatically assigned findings of existing ECG as the correct answers. We also developed a model for left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) detection using echocardiographic findings as the correct answer, and achieved higher accuracy than conventional diagnostic criteria and other previous research methods using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、心電図波形を2次元画像情報とみなし、異なる手法で得られる複数の波形画像を同時にCNNで解析するOne-Shot Screening法を提案した。自動付与所見を正解とした正常異常判定にて十分な精度を確認した後、心エコー検査による診断を正解とした左室肥大(LVH)の判定で既存の診断基準や他の深層学習手法など従来手法を上回る最高精度を達成し、その有効性を示した。心血管疾患は後期高齢者の死因・医療費第1位であり心電図のような基本的検査で重要な所見を早期発見する社会的意義は大きい。本成果は心電図による早期スクリーニング精度向上に資する重要な知見を与えるものである。