Methods based on heterogeneous mixed effects model for protein dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AMISAKI Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20231996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変量効果モデル / 構造重ね合わせ / 分散共分散行列 / 混合効果モデル / クラスタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質ダイナミクスの研究手法のひとつに、分子動力学シュミュレーション法がある。そこで利用するための新しい構造クラスタリング法として、集団間変動と集団内変動を分離して扱うような手法を開発する。構造を分類するだけでなく、得られた変動は主成分分析によるダイナミクス成分の抽出にも利用できる。これにより、従来の距離に基づくクラスタリング法や、単一分散に対する主成分分析での問題点が改善されると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method based on a random effects model was developed for estimating covariance matrices that represent the inter- and intra-ensemble variations of protein conformations. The method is applicable under situations such that the dataset is a collection of ensembles each of which is a set of conformations represented in the Cartesian coordinates system. A two-stage method based on the least squares method under heteroscedastic variances was developed as well. Efficiencies of these methods, in particular that of the random effects model at a small ensemble size, were confirmed by numerical tests on machine-synthesized datasets. The estimated principal components for 57 X-ray structures of a kinase were consistent with the functional motifs reported previously. In addition, a combination of the methods with structural clustering was useful for identifying remarkable conformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団間変動と集団内変動を分離するアイデアは従来よりあったが、デカルト座標系における構造重ね合わせから共分散行列の推定までもを統一した手法はこれまでみられていない。とくに、変量効果モデル法では、他集団の情報をベイズ的に考慮しているので、集団サイズが小さい場合に有効である。このため、データベース上の既知の結晶構造群データからそのタンパク質の構造変動や構造異質性についての知見を得るというような、構造生物学関連での研究で活用されることを期待している。