A Method for Detailed Muscle State Analysis Based on Real-Time Redundant Wavelet Analysis of Surface Electromyography and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hidetoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (60237485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面筋電 / 運動単位 / 冗長離散ウェーブレット解析 / ウェーブレット係数集合 / 筋疲労度評価値 / 筋発揮力評価値 / 筋余力評価値 / ウェーブレット係数集合タイプ / ウェーブレット重心 / 冗長ウェーブレット解析 / ウェーブレット係数のRMS / 黙声認識 / サイレント音声認識 / 筋疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
表面筋電は,運動中にも計測可能な筋活動情報の一つである.運動分析や筋電義手等,応用課題は多いが,表面筋電の信号特徴には筋疲労が大きく影響するにも関わらず,筋疲労影響と他要因との分離が極めて難しいことが精度向上等の妨げとなっている.
そこで本研究では,高周波サンプリングして冗長ウェーブレット解析を行った結果に基づき表面筋電に特化した解析手法を開発し,運動中の筋疲労や発揮力の実時間評価の実現や応用課題の改善を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A motor unit is a bundle of muscle fibers innervated by a single nerve. Muscle is composed of many motor units, and the activity of these motor units is the basic unit of muscle activity. Therefore, muscle activity should be analyzed from the viewpoint of motor unit activity, but conventional techniques have not been able to capture motor unit activity during exercise.
In this study, although it was not possible to identify individual motor units, we succeeded in capturing the motor unit activity from a single-channel surface EMG signal. This achievement enables the evaluation of muscle activity based on motor unit activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学やスポーツ科学の他,筋電義手等の工学応用において筋の状態や活動を捉えることは重要である.従来は筋疲労や負荷の増大による筋活動の変化を表面筋電の振幅のような抽象的特徴で捉えるしかなかったが,本研究により筋活動の根幹たる運動単位活動を侵襲のない表面筋電でリアルタイムに捉えて分析できるようになったことで,筋疲労や負荷増大に対する運動単位活動の変化に基づいて筋の疲労や発揮力などをより精緻に分析,評価することを可能とした.