High-Precision Predictive Model of Cancer Cell Dynamics Constructed from Real-Time Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Kenta  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (20552425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 弘弥  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30824833)
藤崎 弘士  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60573243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞集団動態 / 数理モデル / リアルタイムイメージング / ディープラーニング / データ駆動型科学 / がん細胞動態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、がん細胞集団の膨大な計測データを統計科学的な手法を用いて活用した上で、がん細胞集団の挙動について高精度な予測が可能となる数理モデルを構築することである。本研究で提案する統計科学的手法を用いた数理モデル構築の手法を医療分野へと広げることで、病態の解析のみでなく医療データと数理モデルを活用した新たな治療法の確立に活かすことが、本研究の最終的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted numerical simulations using a mathematical model known as the Cellular Potts Model, which describes the behavior of cell populations. These simulations are based on experimentally measured behaviors of cell populations and the spatiotemporal distribution of signaling chemicals inside and outside the cells.
We focused on the wound healing process in the project. We successfully reproduced the changes in wound healing speed observed experimentally when stretch stimuli were applied to the cell population. Furthermore, we employed deep learning techniques to extract characteristic cell dynamics by using time-series data obtained from the simulations. This approach revealed differences in the time variation of the degrees of freedom, depending on the stages of wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計測技術の発達により、細胞の集団挙動に関して精密な時空間データを取得することが可能となった。しかし細胞の集団挙動は非常に複雑であり、計測データから挙動の予測につながる情報を抽出することは容易ではない。本研究課題では、実験による細胞集団のデータ計測、細胞集団の挙動を再現する数理モデルの構築、細胞集団の挙動を予測するための実験データおよび数値シミュレーションデータの時空間データ解析、の3つの研究を組み合わせることで、細胞の集団挙動を高精度で予測する数値シミュレーションの構築を行った。今回の研究で確立した手法は、がん細胞を含む様々な種類の細胞集団の挙動を予測する今後の研究の足掛かりとなる。