Research on modeling the life rhythm of elderly people using daily life data (sound, smell, vibration)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Munaka Tatsuji  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (00757594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伸幸  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (30371363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動認識 / 事象認識 / オントロジ― / 音(マイク)センサー / においセンサー / 磁石センサー / 高齢者の見守り / 自立度評価 / 行動モデル / 介護記録 / ニオイセンサー / 音センサー / オントロジー / ナレッジグラフ / ニオイセンサ / 認知症の早期発見 / センサーデータ / 生活音 / ベイジアンネットワーク / ニオイ / 行動生起確率 / オントロジ / 日常生活データ / 音・ニオイ / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,時刻・位置を含むセンサーデータ(音・ニオイ・振動)から「事象」を特定し,さらに相関のある複数の事象から「行動」を認識する(行動認識オントロジー)。その上で,認識された行動を用いて生活リズムをモデル化することで,短期(突発)・中期・長期的な観点で老齢者の状態を管理可能とし,日常生活の変化に“気付く”ことで,認知症の早期発見など老齢者介護の充実化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research identifies "events" from sensor data (sound, smell, vibration) including time and location, and further recognizes "activity" from multiple correlated events (activity recognition ontology). Then, by modeling the life rhythm using the recognized activity, it is possible to manage the condition of the elderly from short-term (sudden), medium-term, and long-term perspectives, and by "noticing" changes in daily life, it contributes to the enhancement of elderly care, such as early detection of dementia. An ontology and inference algorithm were implemented to recognize events that occur in daily life and identify activities from multiple consecutive events, thereby achieving the modeling of life rhythms. It was not able to conduct demonstration tests in actual facilities, and so the system was not able to achieve its goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の中,一人住まいの高齢者の様々な事故が増え,大きな問題となっている.一方で高齢者の介護を担う人材不足を解決する施策は進んでいない.本研究は,高齢者の行動を観察し,その変化を発見することにより,介護者(医師,家族,行政施設を含めて)に早期に対応を促すことを実現するシステムにより,高齢者の負担なく行動の認識,変化を可能とするものである.本システムにおいては,特に安全性,メンテナンス性などの要件を重要な要件と想定し,磁石センサーを活用した行動認識方法を提案,試作し,その有効性を示した.本システムにより,一人暮らしの高齢者の安全な見守りに貢献できるものと考える.