Estimation of Subcutaneous Structure of Face using Image Analysis of Facial Expression Wrinkles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Tsuyoshi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 喜和子  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (40389416)
奥田 逸子  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40594213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシワ / 画像計測 / 医用工学 / 美容 / 表情 / 皮下組織 / ヘルスケア / 顎変形症 / 断層画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医学及び歯学の専門家と連携し、携帯端末に搭載されているカメラで撮影された顔のシワを画像解析によって検出し、皮下組織の構造を間接的に明らかにすることによって加齢や顎顔面外科施術による顔貌変化の定量評価といった応用を行う初めての先進的な試みである。シワは、社会的関心度は高いのにも関わらず、これまで定量評価に関する研究は小ジワのみの限定的なものであった。本研究では、カメラ画像と断層画像の組を多様な被験者で撮影しデータベースを作成する。そして、被験者の顔を撮影したカメラ画像に対して顔面のシワのうち特に表情ジワに着目し、画像解析によるシワの検出とシワ位置に基づく皮下組織構造の推定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An image analysis method of evaluating the appearance of facial wrinkling, i.e. nasolabial furrow, under a specific lighting condition has been extended since JSPS 15K12607. In addition to further improvement of the algorithm, the capability of predicting the structure of subcutaneous tissue, i.e. the location where the greater zygomatic muscle ends, based on the appearance of facial wrinkling has been developed. To achieve both further data accumulation and evaluation of the proposed image analysis, a specialized setting of cameras with lighting for taking data and a software that quantitatively evaluates the effects of oral surgery on soft tissues such as cheek bulge have been developed for jaw deformity. Experimental results on thirty eight patients of Class-II (mandible deficiency) and III (maxilla deficiency) demonstrate the capability of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、放射線科専門医、歯科医師、画像工学者の協調による分野を超えた医工連携、医科歯科連携によって、先進的医療技術であるCT/MRI断層画像と従来のカメラ画像を組み合わせることで、顔の見えと皮下組織の構造とを対応付け、これまでに存在しなかった中ジワ計測法を開発した。本研究により、抗加齢医学、形成医学の面から優れたシワ改善の方法や商品の開発、歯科における咬合調整、あるいは口腔・顎顔面外科学における定量的研究に貢献できると考えられる。さらに表情ジワの数値化は、筋神経疾患のリハビリ支援や認知症傾向(無表情化)の早期検出、表情筋の筋力評価や発声法(口形)の評価等、幅広い分野での応用展開も可能である。