Development of a prediction method for cofactors binding to uncharacterized enzymes using feedback from experimental validations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shionyu Masafumi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (30345847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土方 敦司  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, プロジェクト特任講師 (80415273)
向 由起夫  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60252615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能予測 / 酵素 / 機械学習 / 出芽酵母 / ピリドキサールリン酸 / 低分子結合予測
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が開発したタンパク質に結合する低分子を予測する手法を、補酵素の1種であるピリドキサールリン酸と結合する酵素をモデルとしてより高精度となるように改良する。その際、構造パターン抽出に有用な深層学習を予測法に取り入れる。また、結合予測の実験的な検証を行い、その結果を予測法改良にフィードバックする。その後、他の補酵素の結合についても予測できるように拡張する。この研究成果をゲノム中に存在する機能が不明なタンパク質に適用することで、新規の酵素発見に資することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed ProLMS-GNN, which built prediction models for binding small-molecule ligands to proteins by learning the structural features of the ligand-binding sites using a graph neural network. We also studied the experimental methods for verifying the binding of pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP), an important coenzyme in organisms, to proteins and confirmed that a microbiological assay for vitamin B6 could verify the ability of PLP-binding to proteins. We comprehensively estimated the PLP-binding ability of budding yeast proteins using the prediction model built by ProLMS-GNN and verified that experimentally. As a result, at least two uncharacterized proteins were confirmed to bind PLP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムにコードされるタンパク質のうちの約2割は機能の手がかりのない機能未知タンパク質である。本研究で開発したProLMS-GNNは、既存の予測法と比較して同等程度以上の精度でPLPやFADとの結合を予測できることが確認できている。また、PLPと結合することが予測された機能未知タンパク質において、実験的にPLPとの結合が確認できたことから、ProLMS-GNNをさらに多くの補酵素についても結合を予測できるよう発展させることで、機能未知タンパク質の中からそれらの補酵素と関連の深い機能を持つ新奇の酵素を見つけられる可能性が示された。