Estimation and experimental verification of causal connectivity and network structure among brain regions and neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Miwakeichi Fumikazu  統計数理研究所, 学際統計数理研究系, 准教授 (30360647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾家 慶彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50396470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロインフォマティクス / 多変量時系列解析 / 因果解析 / 生体イメージングデータ / 動的因果推 / ブートストラップ法 / 非線形因果性 / セミパラメトリックモデル / 動的因果推定 / 吸息性ニューロン / ニューロンネットワーク / 自励的同期現象
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸リズムを生成する脳領域間、ならびに、ニューロン間のネットワーク構造を調べるのは生理学的に重要な課題である。そのためには、脳領域間やニューロン間の因果的結合性を時空間解析により推定すれば良いのであるが、推定だけでは仮説の域を出ない。そこで、本研究では、薬剤の添加や物理的な方法で脳領域やニューロン間の結合を離断させる阻害実験を行う。そして、阻害実験を行う前と後のデータに適用した時系列モデルのパラメータを定量比較することにより、ネットワークの実在性の検証を目指す。本研究で得られる結果は、脳神経疾患や損傷に起因する症状の予測や、機能補完を目指した再生医療などの臨床応用への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this study have brought about significant advancements in both causal relationship analysis and neural activity analysis. These methods and insights are expected to play an important role in future scientific research. In particular, the new guidelines for the application of bootstrap methods and the proposal of new techniques for spatiotemporal analysis of neural activity will be a crucial foundation for future research. Moreover, these findings not only deepen the understanding of neural networks but also provide specific guidelines to improve the reliability of data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、因果関係解析と神経活動解析の分野で重要な進展をもたらし、新たなガイドラインを提供した。これにより、神経ネットワークの構造と機能の理解が深まり、データ解析の精度と信頼性が向上する。また、神経疾患の診断や治療法の開発に貢献し、医療分野における革新を促進する点が期待される。さらに、本成果は神経科学以外にも広く適用可能であり、経済学や社会科学、気候科学など多様な分野での因果関係の解明と予測への貢献が期待される。