| Project/Area Number |
19K12213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Yasushi 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害システム研究部, 主任研究員 (70268069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 加齢 / 顎二腹筋 / 筋音図 / 筋電図 / 嚥下反射 / 舌骨拳上 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢による筋機能低下は誰もが避け得ない嚥下機能低下の一因である。嚥下時に飲食物が気管に入らないようにする機構は喉咽頭部にあり、舌骨の拳上とそれに伴う喉頭蓋の後倒がそれにあたる。本研究の目的は舌骨拳上に働く顎二腹筋の筋機能の評価方法を検討するとともに、加齢に伴う喉頭付近の形態的な変化と顎二腹筋の筋機能の関連を明らかにすることである。そのため、既に臨床現場で利用されている表面筋電図に加え、新たに注目されている筋音図を手掛かりとし、嚥下反射時の顎二腹筋の活動を様々な数理統計解析を駆使して分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate a method of evaluating swallowing function using mechanomyogram and surface electromyogram of the digastric muscle working to elevate the hyoid bone during the swallow reflex, and to clarify the relationship between aging and muscle function of the digastric muscle. The results of time-frequency analysis showed that the amplitude and mean power frequency of mechanomyograms and surface electromyograms reflect changes in the activity of the digastric muscle during the swallowing reflex, and that the amplitude ratio of mechanomyogram and electromyogram may represent the decline in muscle function with aging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的に高齢者の嚥下障害が問題となっている。嚥下障害は脳疾患に起因することが多いが,そのような疾患がなくとも「年齢とともに食べ物が飲み込み難くなった」「噎せるようになった」は身近でよく耳にする言葉である。加齢による喉咽頭部周辺の筋機能の低下は喉頭部の下降とそれに伴う舌骨の拳上動作の変化に繋がり、正常な嚥下動作を妨げる。実用されているX線透過装置や内視鏡による動画像を用いた嚥下機能の検査・評価方法は、いずれも臨床的には非常に有用であるものの、被爆の問題や患者への負担が大きいなどの課題もある。本研究の成果によって、より簡便で精度の高い新たな嚥下機能の評価方法が提示できれば、その社会的意義は大きい。