Project/Area Number |
19K12214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Niida Atsushi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00772493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩嵜 航 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30838959)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん / シミュレーション / 進化 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんはDNAに傷が入りそれが原因で細胞増殖のプログラムに異常をきたした結果、細胞が異常増殖することで起きる病気ですが、その過程で、異なるDNAの傷をもつ複数の細胞集団が生み出されることが近年明らかになっています。この現象を腫瘍内不均一生と呼びますが、本研究はがん化の過程で腫瘍内不均一生が生み出される様子をコンピュータシミュレーションを用いて再現し、それが生み出される機構を調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed a simulation model that describes the various evolutionary patterns of cancer in a unified way, and explored the mechanism of intratumor heterogeneity (ITH) generation in cancer through massively parallel simulations and parameter sensitivity analysis using a supercomputer. As a result, several interesting findings were extracted. For example, we found not only that a high mutation rate leads to the formation of extensive ITH by neutral evolution, but also that the cancer stem cell hierarchy contributes to the formation of the neutral ITH by increasing the apparent mutation rate. It has also become clear that the evolutionary shifts observed during colorectal tumorigenesis may be caused by dramatic evolutionary events that occur in a short period of time and result in significant fitness gains in one or a few cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんは細胞のゲノムに変異が蓄積し増殖能力、悪性度の高い細胞が進化的に選択された結果生じる進化の病気だと捉えることができる。がんはその進化能力の高さゆえ、治療によって変わった環境にも適応し容易に治療抵抗性を獲得してしまうので、がんの進化原理の理解は治療戦略を練る上でも重要な問題である。本研究はがんの進化を理解する上での数理的な基盤を提供することで、今後のがんの治療抵抗性の理解及びそれに基づいた治療戦略の開発に資すると期待される。