| Project/Area Number |
19K12215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Kotoe 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40581195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | がん / バイオインフォマティクス / 単一細胞解析 / シンボリックデータ / 接合分布関数 / 確率分布 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍ゲノム解析の分野では細胞集団としての平均的がん細胞の特徴抽出では説明できない腫瘍内細胞不均一性を解明することが大きな課題となっている。がんの発生及び進化は時間的にも空間的にも複雑なメカニズムを持ち、転移等の命に関わる事象について説明しうる有用な情報を抽出し解釈することで実際の医療や創薬につなげていくことが重要な課題である。本研究では単一細胞解析に内包される細胞周期や時空間情報を確率的変動として記述することにより腫瘍細胞多様性の起源と進化を数理的解析手法を用いて明らかにするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to solve the problem that most of the current techniques for single cell analysis require the destruction of cells, and although it is possible to obtain cellular information at that point in time, the temporal and spatial information of the cells themselves is lost. Since conventional methods treat multiple cells with different processes as a single population without distinction, they are limited in their ability to characterize phenomena such as cancer development mechanisms and metastasis. In addition, we constructed a model that clarifies the diversity of cancer cells in tumor tissue by describing fluctuations in the cell cycle of a single cell as a probability distribution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単一細胞解析において細胞の破壊を必須としており、時間および空間情報が欠失する問題を数理的モデルを用いて解決しようとするものである。 腫瘍組織内のがん細胞の多様性が「腫瘍内不均一性」としてがんの発生には、突然変異した細胞のクローンに起因するプロセスと、がん幹細胞から分化したプロセスの両方が関与していると考えられている。これまでの手法では、複数個の細胞を区別のして扱うことができなかったがこれを数理的な観点から細胞周期による揺らぎを確率分布とすることで腫がん細胞の多様性を明らかとするモデルの構築を行った